Your data is safe

Our data privacy statement

Here you'll find information about how we handle your personal data when visiting our website. The protection and security of your personal data is of great concern to us. This website thus stores and processes data exclusively as defined by the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as a user agree to this data processing for the purpose of this statement. The latest version of the GDPR can be found on here.

In order to provide the features and services of our website, we need to collect personal data about you. Below we'll explain which data about you we collect, why this is necessary and what rights you have with regard to your data.

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (cf. Site notice):
AREA 47 Betriebs GmbH
Ötztaler Achstraße 1, 6430 Ötztal-Bahnhof
Tel.: +43 5266 8 76 76
Fax: +43 5266 8 76 76 76
Email: info@area47.at

This data privacy statement relates only to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, please consult the websites redirected to about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, phone number, bank details, credit card number) will be processed by us only in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian data privacy law. The following provisions set out the type, extent and purpose of collection, processing and use of your personal data for your information.
We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) may involve security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.
When commissioning via our website, your transmitted and entered data will be checked manually or automatically for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing database and if necessary synchronised in order to correct the data stored with us. To this end, it may be necessary for our staff to contact you. They will do so by email or phone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for processing the enquiry or your booking of one of our services, no data is forwarded to any third party.
The data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract has been fulfilled and no further legal obligation for storing the data exists.

Informational use
When you use this website, without otherwise transmitting data to us (e.g. by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data, which is automatically transmitted to our server, incl.:
• IP address
• date and time of enquiry
• content of the request
• access status /HTTP-Statuscode
• browser type
• language and version of browser software
• operating system
This is technically required so that we can display our website. We also use the data to guarantee the security and stability of our website. Legal basis for the collection of data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Data protection
Inasmuch as it is possible, within the website, to enter personal or commercial data (email addresses, names, addresses), divulgement of these data on the part of the user is on an expressly voluntary basis. The use of and payment for all services offered is permitted - if technically possible and reasonable - without specification of such data or under specification of anonymised data or an alias.

SSL encryption
For reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries which you as a site operator send to us, this site uses SSL encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the browser's address bar switching from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock icon in your browser's address bar.
When the SSL encryption is activated, the data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Use of cookies
We use cookies to improve and make it easier to use our website. Cookies are textual information which are stored via the web browser on a computer when visiting a website. This makes it possible to recognise a session, for example when permanently logging in to a website or for the shopping cart feature of an on-line shop.
There are three different categories of cookies:
- cookies which are absolutely necessary for ensuring basic features of the website
- functional cookies for ensuring the performance of the website
- targeted cookies to improve the user experience

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are little text files, which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.
Most of the cookies used by us are so-called "session cookies". They will be automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete stored cookies at any time using the settings in your web browser. You can also adjust the settings in your web browser so that no cookies are stored. Then some features of our website may not be available.

Enquiry form
On our website you can use an enquiry form (which is integrated on our website via the hotel software Gastro Dat) to enquire about offers for our services by entering personal data. When you use the form, we collect and store the data you enter in the form (e.g. surname, first name, email address) for the purpose of preparing an offer, booking process and billing. These data will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis for the processing of data in case of approval is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR. If your enquiry serves the purpose of conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR forms an additional legal basis.
We use the data exclusively in order to process and reply to your enquiry.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of written notification or (in case of the email newsletter also) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the legality of the processing having taken place based on the consent until the time of revocation being affected.
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of the processing and portability of your personal data as well as the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

Newsletter
On our website you can subscribe to a newsletter. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and store the data you enter in the form (e.g. email address). These data will not be passed on to third parties. Subscribing to the newsletter is only possible with your consent. Legal basis for the processing of data Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR. We use these data exclusively for mailing newsletters.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the legality of the processing having taken place based on the consent until the time of revocation being affected.
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of the processing and portability of your personal data as well as the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

We use technologies by SC-Networks Evalanche for mailing newsletters.
In doing so, the operator of SC-Networks Evalanche processes personal usage data only in systems located in Germany.
The contact details are: SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg,
Phone: +49 8151 / 555 16 0, Fax: +49 8151 / 555 16 29, info@sc-networks.comhttps://www.sc-networks.de

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and improve the use of our website.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help with the analysis how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred and stored to Google server in the USA. In case of activation of IP-anonymisation on this web page, Google will, however, first truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for evaluating your usage of the website, for compiling reports about the website activities and for providing further services in connection with website usage and Internet usage to the website operator. Legal basis for the processing of data with the aid of Google Analytics is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.
You may refuse to store cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie about your usage of the website (incl. your IP address), by using the following link and downloading the available browser plug-in and installing it:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
We use Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“. This will truncate the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Any reference to specific persons can thus be excluded. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This ensures that even in exceptional cases in which Google transmits personal data to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured.
Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001
More information about Google's terms of use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms
More information about Google's data protection:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Universal Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics for analysis across multiple devices. To this end, every user receives a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage under "My data", "personal data".

Google Adwords Conversion-Tracking
We use Google Adwords to show you advertisements on websites by Google and other third parties. With the Conversion-Tracking we can determine how successful individual advertising measures are. With this we are pursuing the purpose to show you advertisements that are of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. Legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The advertising is delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". For this purpose, we use cookies through which certain parameters for measuring success, such as the insertion of ads or clicks by users, can be measured. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) as well as opt-out information (marking that the user does not wish to be addressed any more) are normally stored as analysis values.
These cookies enable Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits specific pages of an Adwords customer's website and the cookie stored on his/her computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.
Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. We do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations, we can recognize which of the used advertising measures are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of advertising material, in particular we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.
Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google servers. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data gathered by by Google and thus inform you to the best of our knowledge: By integrating AdWords Conversion-Tracking, Google receives information that you have called up the respective page of our Internet presence or have clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.
You may refuse to store cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie about your usage of the website (incl. your IP address), by using the following link and downloading the available browser plug-in and installing it: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Further information about data protection at Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Google Adwords Remarketing
We use Google Adwords Remarketing. With this application, advertising by us can be displayed to you on other websites after visiting our website. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when Google visits various websites. This is how Google can determine your previous visit to our website. According to Google's own statements, Google does not merge the data collected in the context of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. According to Google, pseudonymisation is used for remarketing in particular.

Use of IntelliAd Webtracking
This website uses the web analysis service with Bid- Management by intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. In order to design this website in line with demand and to optimise it, anonymized usage data are processed and stored aggregative and usage profiles created from these data. When using intelliAd Tracking, no cookies are stored locally. You have the right to object to the processing of your usage data. You can use the intelliAd Opt-Out feature to do so: https://login.intelliad.com/optout.php

Web analysis tool Siteimprove
This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses "Cookies" - text files which are stored on your computer or smart phone, to help Casinos Austria analyse how visitors use the website. The information which is compiled by the cookies about the visitors' website usage is stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark.
IP addresses are fully anonymized before data collected via the Siteimprove Suite is accessible to AREA 47 Betriebs GmbH. A reversal of the anonymisation and of the IP addresses and associating the IP addresses with data collected is not possible. AREA 47 Betriebs GmbH will use this information to the evaluate user behaviour of website visitors, prepare reports about it and ultimately to improve visitors' website experience. Siteimprove will not pass on this information to third parties or use it for marketing or advertising purposes of any kind.

Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the conversion tracking pixel by Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to track conversion rates.
This allows us to track the behaviour of page visitors, after they have been redirected to a website of the provider by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisement for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising efforts.
The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the user's identity from the data. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that it is possible to associate the data with the respective user profile and Facebook can use the data for their own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to enable the display of advertisements on pages by Facebook as well as outside of Facebook. We as website operators have no influence on this usage of the data.
In the data privacy notices of Facebook you'll find further information about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You can also deactivate the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” in the settings for advertisements under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen . You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising by Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Social Plugins
We currently use the following Social-Media-Plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter. In doing so, personal data is transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored there with the help of a button.
The respective plug-in provider saves the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-in is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be associated directly with your existing account with the plug-in provider. For US-American providers, transmission takes place in the USA; these have subjected themselves to the EU-US-Privacy-Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy policies of these providers, which can be found below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.
• Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA | www.facebook.com/policy.php
• Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA | www.policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB
• Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA | twitter.com/privacy
Social Wall
This website uses the Social Wall by the company “Die Socialisten” Social Software Development GmbH (walls.io). You can find the company's data privacy statement at https://walls.io/privacy. The social media posts are stored until revoked. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of written notification.
Contact: “Die Socialisten” Social Software Development GmbH, Andreasgasse 6/1, 1070 Vienna, Tel.: +43(1) 942 48 91, privacy@walls.io

Embedding of YouTube-Videos
We have embedded YouTube-Videos in our online offering, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.comandcan be played back directly from our website.
When you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, login files are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you are logged in to Google, your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not wish the data to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube saves the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.
Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in Google's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy. https://policies.google.com/privacy.
Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Further information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

Google Maps
We use the features of Google Maps on our website. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in our website and make using the map feature convenient for you. By using Google Maps, data will be transmitted to Google in the USA, incl. your IP address.
You can prevent the transmission of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use Google Maps on our website.
Legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
More information about Google's terms of use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms
More information about Google's data protection:
www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
More information about the terms of use of Google Maps: www.maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html

Use of Google Fonts
On our website, we use Google Fonts. This allows us to integrate specific fonts in our website. These fonts are provided by Google via servers in the USA. When calling up our website, the visitor's web browser establishes a direct link to these servers. In doing so, the visitor's IP address, among other things, is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework Further information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Further information about data protection at Google:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Storage period
We process and store your data only as long as is required for the processing or compliance with legal obligations. After the processing purpose ceases to exist, your data will be blocked or deleted. If any legal obligations regarding storage exist beyond this, we will block or delete your data once the statutory storage periods expire.

Payment method mPAY24
This website uses mPAY24 as a payment provider, among others. The provider is mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter referred to as "mPAY24"). mPAY24 GmbH as a Payment Service Provider (PSP) is the leading specialist for cash payment solutions in online payment transactions in German-speaking Europe.
Personal data is collected, processed and stored exclusively for the purpose of payment processing of the online order by mPAY24. The processing of your data by mPAY24 takes place on basis of Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). Personal data collected as part of a payment process for business purposes is transmitted by mPAY24 only to the extent required to parties involved in the online purchasing (the online retailer at which the purchase was made and the payment system operator with whose payment system the payment was made).
The downstream payment processing is handled by licensed payment system operators (normally banks and credit card organisations) which are authorised to conduct the respective payment procedure and have adequately secured systems. This is necessary in order to transact payments in distance selling and to enable the use of mPAY24. Details about the data protection regulations of mPAY24 can be found at: https://www.mpay24.com/web/privacy.

Payment method Pay Pal 
On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”).
When you select payment via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.
The transmission of your data to PayPal takes place on basis of Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract).
You have the option of revoking your consent to data processing at any time. The revocation has no impact on the effectiveness of data-processing operations which took place in the past.

Payment method Stripe 
On our website we offer payment via credit card, among other options. The provider of this payment service is Stripe Payments Europe Limited (“Stripe Payments Europe”) C/O A&L Goodbody Ifsc North Wall Quay Dublin 1.
The data privacy policy of Stripe can be found here: Stripe and European Data Transfers: https://support.stripe.com/questions/stripe-and-european-data-transfers
If you select payment via Stripe, the payment details entered by you will be transmitted to Stripe.
The transmission of your data to Stripe takes place on basis of Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option of revoking your consent for data processing at any time. The revocation has no impact on the effectiveness of data-processing operations which took place in the past.

Your rights
With regard to the personal data relating to you, you have the following legal rights vis-a-vis us:

1) The right to information
You have the right to request confirmation regarding whether we process personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about these personal data as well as to further information, e.g. the processing purposes, the recipients and the planned duration of storage and/or the criteria for determining the duration.

2) The right to correction and completion
You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect data. Considering the purposes of processing, you have the right to demand the completion of incomplete data.

3) The right to deletion ("the right to be forgotten")
You have the right to deletion, provided that processing is not required. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer required for the original purposes, you withdraw your consent in terms of data-protection law or the data have been processed unlawfully.

4) The right to restriction of processing
You have a right to restriction of the processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data are incorrect.
5) The right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you in a structured, established and machine-readable format.
6) The right of objection
You have the right to at any time for reasons which result from your particular situation, lodge an objection against the processing of specific personal data relating to you.
In the case of direct advertising, you as the affected person have the right to lodge an objection against the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such advertising at any time; this also applies to the profiling, if and when it is related to such direct advertising.
7) The right to revocation of your consent in terms of data-protection law You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect. The legality of the processing which has already taken place until the revocation shall remain unaffected by this.
Furthermore, you can file a complaint with the data protection authority at any time, for example if you believe that the data processing is not in accordance with the regulations in terms of data-protection law.
According to the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to disclosure of your stored data at no cost, as well as correction, locking or deletion of this data if required. General Data Protection Regulation, You can send any questions to the following email address: info@area47.at. They will then be forwarded to the persons in charge.

Legal validity of this disclaimer 
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the website from which you were referred to this page. If sections or individual terms of this statement do not, no longer or do not completely conform to the valid legal situation, the content and validity of the remainder of this document remains unaffected.

Opt Out – Do- Not- Track Einstellung

By ticking the check box you can unsubscribe from the entire page tracking. Excluded are tools and cookies that provide essential services and functionality, these settings can’t be changed because they are necessary for the use of the website and certain functions.